Go to Kentucky.gov home page
KY National Guard History eMuseum

149th Brigade Commanders

Information and Photos Courtesy SPC John J Mack, Headquarters 149th Brigade

If you would like to comment on this position or provide additional information - drop us an e-mail by clicking here. 149th BDE Cmdrs Info

Crest of 149th Armored Brigade
The hand in gauntlet represents the striking power of the armored unit. The color blue on the gauntlet cuff refers to the unit’s infantry heritage and the three segments to the World War II campaigns in which the unit participated. Motto: “Never Defeated” Design approved: 2 February 1971.

Headquarters and Headquarters Company of the 149th Infantry Regimental Combat Team was created after World War II in St. Matthews. It received federal recognition on 25 September 1946. It has been reorganized several times since then but a military unit of some type has been organized in Louisville since 1839 with the formation of the Louisville Legion or Louisville Guards. XXIII Corps Artillery, first established in Lexington 22 November 1953, was reorganized into the 149th Separate Armored Brigade on 31 October 1980.

COL William

COL William G. Clark Jr.
Commander
149TH Brigade
1 OCT 03 - 31 AUG 04
See Detailed Bio of COL Clark in Registry

 

 

 

 

 

Col. Edwards

Colonel Kenneth D. Edwards
Commander
149TH Brigade
21 SEP 02 - 30 SEP 03

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Virgil A. Abel

Colonel Virgil A. Abel
Commander
149TH Brigade
1 OCT 01 - 20 SEP 02

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Melvin Shelley

Colonel Melvin Shelley
Commander
149TH Brigade
16 AUG 99 - 20 SEP 01

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel James R. Mason

Colonel James R. Mason
Commander
149TH Brigade
14 JUN 97 - 12 JUN 99

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Allen Youngman

Colonel Allen Youngman
Commander
149TH Brigade
14 MAR 96 - 8 MAY 97

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Clifford Lee Childers

Colonel Clifford Lee Childers
Commander
149TH Brigade
1 SEP 94 - 1 FEB 96

 

 

 

 

 

Brigadier General Earl Doyle

Brigadier General Earl Doyle Jr.
Commander
149TH Brigade
15 JUN 92 - 31 AUG 94

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Otis Morris

Colonel Otis Morris
Commander
149TH Armored Brigade
1 AUG 89 - 8 JUN 92

 

 

 

 

 

Brigadier General Ronald Woodson

Brigadier General Ronald Woodson
Commander
149TH Brigade
1 AUG 87 - 31 JUL 89

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Maurice D. Farmer

Colonel Maurice D. Farmer
Commander
149TH Brigade
1 NOV 85 - 31 JUL 87

 

 

 

 

 

Major General Paul D. Collins

Brigadier General Paul D. Collins
Commander
149TH Seperate Armored Brigade
17 JUL 84 - 31 OCT 85

 

 

 

 

 

BG Robert D. James

Brigadier General Robert D. James
Commander
149TH Seperate Armored Brigade
1 NOV 80 - 16 JUL 84

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Leo M. Henderson

Colonel Leo M. Henderson
Commander
149TH Armored Brigade
1 MAY 80 -31 OCT 80

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Robert M. Fiorella

Colonel Robert M. Fiorella
Commander
149TH Armored Brigade
1 OCT 77 - 1 MAR 80

 

 

 

 

Brigadier General Robert W. Cundiff

Brigadier General Robert W. Cundiff
Commander
149TH Armored Brigade
8 FEB 74 - 1 OCT 77
(Link to Bio in Registry)

 

 

 

 

LTC Gerald F. Price
Commander
149TH Armored Group
1 Nov 1970 - 8 Feb 1974

 

 

 

 

Brigadier General William E. Hall

Brigadier General William E. Hall
Commander
149TH Armored Group
30 JAN 70 - 31 OCT 70
(Link to Detailed Biography PDF 106K)

 

 

 

 

 

Colonel Nelson A. Meredeth

Colonel Nelson A. Meredeth
Commander
149TH Armored Group
17 JAN 63 - 30 JAN 70
See Detailed Bio of COL Meredeth in Registry

 

 

 

 

 

LTC Robert L. Bell
Commander (Acting)
149th Armored Group
1 Jan 1963 - 16 Jan 1963

 

 

 

 

COL Arthur Bonnycastle

Colonel Arthur C. Bonnycastle
Commander
149th Infantry Regimental Combat Team
25 SEP 1946 - 1 Jan 1963

 

 

 

 

COL Roy W. Easley
Commander
149th Infantry
6 Dec 1935 - 16 Jul 1941

COL Frank D. Rash
Commander
149th Infantry
21 Jul 1932 - 30 Nov 1935

LTC Isaac H. Wilder, Jr.
Commander
149th Infantry
26 Jan 1932 - 9 Jul 1932

COL Jackson Morris
Commander
22 Sep 1923 - 25 Jan 1932

LTC Isaac H. Wilder, Jr.
Commander
149th Infantry
10 Nov 1922 - 22 Sep 1923

LTC Henry H. Denhardt
Commander
149th Infantry
1921 - 1922
(Organized 5 Apr 1921 - Federally recognized 1 Jul 1922)

 

Last Updated 4/18/2012
Privacy | Security | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement